Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Santa Marta Mountain-tanager (Anisognathus melanogenys)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara des Santa Marta German: Schwarzwangen-Bergtangare Spanish: Tangara de Santa Marta
Other common names: Black-cheeked Mountain-tanager
Taxonomy:

Pœcilothraupis melanogenys

Salvin and Godman

, 1880,

near San Sebastián, 8000 feet [c. 2440 m], Santa Marta Mountains, Colombia

.

Close to A. lacrymosus, and in the past treated as conspecific with it. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia.

Descriptive notes

18 cm; 41 g (1 male). Strong-billed tanager with mainly blue-and-yellow plumage. Has crown and nape shining blue, lores, side of head and neck black (not sharply set off from... read more

Voice

Calls very high-pitched, thin “tic” and “ti” and “ee” notes, sometimes accelerating into trills or... read more

Habitat

Mossy wet-forest borders, second-growth woodland, and regenerating second growth in pastures; less... read more

Food and feeding

Known to take a variety of small fruits, and probably also some insects; no other details of diet available. Occurs in pairs and in... read more

Breeding

Ten breeding-condition birds in Jan–Jun and Sept; one individual seen while building open cup-nest 14 m up in tree. No other information.

Movements

Part of population may shift to lower elevation during peak of rainy season, from Jun through Sept.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Santa Marta Mountains EBA. Common within its very small global range. Entire population of this species is... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. (2018). Santa Marta Mountain-tanager (Anisognathus melanogenys). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61655 on 18 October 2018).