Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Santa Marta Parakeet (Pyrrhura viridicata)


Taxonomy

French: Conure des Santa Marta German: Santa-Marta-Sittich Spanish: Cotorra de Santa Marta
Other common names: Santa Marta Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura viridicata

Todd

, 1913,

San Lorenzo, Santa Marta, Colombia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Colombia in Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Generally green, with red frontal band, white bare orbital ring, maroon ear-coverts and flecks on hindneck, broad red band across belly, reddish-orange shoulder and... read more

Voice

Most common call is a series of harsh notes, e.g. “krreek krreek krreek”, both in flight and... read more

Habitat

Humid montane forest, borders and adjacent clearings, 1900–2750 m. Uses both primary and... read more

Food and feeding

A study during Jul–Dec 2006 recorded foraging in 11 plant species, with most records in Croton sp., Sapium sp. and... read more

Breeding

Breeding extended throughout Feb–Oct, with two distinct periods: nests occupied in Feb–Mar produce fledglings in Apr... read more

Movements

Some seasonal movements occur within known elevational range.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Santa Marta Mountains EBA. Previously listed as Vulnerable. Judged or assumed throughout 1980s to be relatively... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Santa Marta Parakeet (Pyrrhura viridicata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54664 on 21 September 2018).