Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Santarem Parakeet (Pyrrhura amazonum)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Hellmayr German: Santaremsittich Spanish: Cotorra de Santarém
Other common names: Santarem Conure, Hellmayr's Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura picta amazonum

Hellmayr

, 1906,

Óbidos, Brazil

.

Part of the Pyrrhura pictaleucotis complex (see P. picta). Differs from adjacent W taxon P. snethlageae in characters given under that species (see below); differs from adjacent N P. picta in much less blue on forehead (2), cinnamon vs white ear-coverts and edges of breast feathers (2), and lack of red in carpal (3). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. amazonum Hellmayr, 1906 – NC Brazil N of Amazon in Pará (from about Óbidos E to Monte Alegre)#R.
  • P. a. microtera Todd, 1947 – NC Brazil S of Amazon from Pará (R Tapajós) E to N Tocantins (R Tocantins).
  • Descriptive notes

    22 cm. Medium-sized, long-tailed, largely green parakeet that was formerly included within P. picta (see Taxonomy comments). Differs from the latter in having blue... read more

    Voice

    No known differences between this species and P. picta.

    Habitat

    Humid terra firme forest and edge, as well as seasonally flooded várzea, mainly... read more

    Food and feeding

    Presumed to feed on fruit (e.g. Euterpe oleracea, as well as Cecropia catkins), seeds and flowers (e.g. Erythrina... read more

    Breeding

    Nothing definitely known, other than a pair apparently attending a nest-hole in Pará, in Nov.

    Movements

    None recorded.

    Status and conservation

    ENDANGERED. No population estimate. The species is suspected to lose 43–52·1% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (18 years) based on a model... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Santarem Parakeet (Pyrrhura amazonum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467514 on 18 June 2018).