Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Sao Tome Bronze-naped Pigeon (Columba malherbii)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon de Malherbe German: Malherbetaube Spanish: Paloma de Malherbe
Other common names: Island Bronze-naped Pigeon, Sao Tome Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba Malherbii

J. P. Verreaux and J. B. É. Verreaux

, 1851,

Gabon; error = São Tomé

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with C. delegorguei and C. iriditorques (but see both); these three occasionally placed in a subgenus Turturoena. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Príncipe, São Tomé and Pagalu (Annobón) in Gulf of Guinea.

Descriptive notes

28 cm. Like C. iriditorques, but hindneck and upper mantle iridescent green or pink on a slaty background rather than copper-bronze; scapulars, wing-coverts and... read more

Voice

Advertising call consists of two somewhat hoarse hoots followed by a stuttering series of 15–20... read more

Habitat

An inhabitant of deep forest at 400–500 m on Pagalu; on São Tomé and Prí... read more

Food and feeding

Feeding takes place 3–16 m above ground in the middle stratum of the trees. Observed as single individuals or in groups of up to 7... read more

Breeding

A substantial platform is built 5–12 m above ground level in a tree in secondary forest, Erythrina or plantation cocoa tree. read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. On Pagalu very common in 1902 but declined by time of 1959 census; uncommon on Príncipe 80 years ago,... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sao Tome Bronze-naped Pigeon (Columba malherbii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54145 on 18 July 2018).