Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Sao Tome Olive-pigeon (Columba thomensis)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon de Sao Tomé German: Langschwanz-Oliventaube Spanish: Paloma de Santo Tomé
Other common names: Maroon Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba arquatrix var. thomensis

Bocage

, 1888,

São Tomé

.

Closely related to C. arquatrix, C. sjostedti and C. pollenii, and all four are sometimes considered conspecific; Asiatic C. hodgsonii may also belong within this group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

São Tomé; formerly also on I das Rôlas, to S of main island.

Descriptive notes

37–40 cm; male 520–530 g, female 350 g. Entire head dark slate-grey; neck feathers lanceolate but less so than in C. arquatrix and C. sjostedti... read more

Voice

Advertising call a low-pitched faint cooing phrase repeated at long intervals, each consisting of a... read more

Habitat

Primary and secondary rain forest from sea-level up to 2024 m; however, on eastern part of the... read more

Food and feeding

Known to take berries of Scheffleria mannii.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available, but presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Formerly considered Vulnerable. Has undergone a serious decline in numbers within its extremely restricted range; now only reasonably common in a very limited... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Sao Tome Olive-pigeon (Columba thomensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54112 on 16 October 2018).