Family Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)

Vulnerable

Sao Tome Short-tail (Amaurocichla bocagii)


Taxonomy

French: Long-bec de Bocage German: Stummelschwanzpieper Spanish: Picolargo de Bocage
Other common names: Bocage's Longbill
Taxonomy:

Amaurocichla bocagii

Sharpe

, 1892,

São Miguel, São Tomé

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & S São Tomé I: Formoso Grande and banks of R Io Grande and R Ana Chaves to valleys of São Miguel, Xufexufe and Quija Rivers.

Descriptive notes

c. 11 cm. A small, short-tailed, forest-floor species with long, straight bill and rather long legs. Top of head and upperparts, including upperwing and tail, are uniform... read more

Voice

A thin far-carrying whistle, “tseeep”; contact call “tsuuit”.

Habitat

Undergrowth and floor of humid primary forest; usually among moss-covered rocks and fallen logs by... read more

Food and feeding

Small arthropods. Forages mainly on ground, with gait like that of a pipit (Anthus); picks and probes by streamsides, on rocks and... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in São Tomé EBA. Confined to C & S parts of São Tomé, where locally quite common in most... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. & de Juana, E. (2018). Sao Tome Short-tail (Amaurocichla bocagii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58850 on 19 December 2018).