Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

Sao Tome Thrush (Turdus olivaceofuscus)


Taxonomy

French: Merle de Sao Tomé German: São-Tomé-Drossel Spanish: Zorzal de Santo Tomé
Other common names: Gulf of Guinea Thrush (when treated as conspecific with T. xanthorhynchus)
Taxonomy:

Turdus olivaceofuscus

Hartlaub

, 1852,

São Tomé

.

Until recently considered conspecific with T. xanthorhynchus (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

São Tomé, in Gulf of Guinea.

Descriptive notes

24 cm; 75–95 g. Adult is dull olive-brown above from head below eye to tail, head slightly darker; dusky-buff chin to throat with whitish streaks, dusky-buff scales on... read more

Voice

Song, most often given crepuscularly, an unhurried, rather rhythmic series of 3–5 mellow... read more

Habitat

Forest, preferring dense lowland primary, secondary and lowland shade forest, e.g cocoa plantations... read more

Food and feeding

Beetles, bugs, caterpillars, earthworms and snails; snails include endemic Columna columna up to 8 cm long. Also much fruit,... read more

Breeding

End Jul to Jan, peak Oct–Dec. Nest a bulky cup (130–170 mm × 60–80 mm) of mixed dry vegetable matter and mud,... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Previously considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in São Tomé EBA. Occurs at low density,... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Sao Tome Thrush (Turdus olivaceofuscus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58286 on 16 June 2019).