Family Sapayoa (Sapayoidae)

Least Concern

Sapayoa (Sapayoa aenigma)


Taxonomy

French: Sapayoa à bec large German: Grünbreitrachen Spanish: Sapayoa
Other common names: Broad-billed Sapayoa
Taxonomy:

Sapayoa aenigma

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1903,

River Sapayo [= Zapallo Grande], Esmeraldas, Ecuador

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Panama (E from Canal Zone) and W Colombia (Pacific coast and E to middle Magdalena Valley) S to extreme NW Ecuador (Esmeraldas, NW Pichincha).

Descriptive notes

13·5–15 cm; 20·8 g. Dull, tyrannid-like species with broad, flat bill, rictal bristles; tail long for a manakin. Male has yellow crownstripe (usually... read more

Voice

Inadequately known; two calls described as a soft, somewhat nasal trill, and slightly louder “chip... read more

Habitat

Humid forest, in lower and middle strata, often near streams and ravines; to 1100m.

Food and feeding

Small fruits and insects. Food brought to one nest in Panama included katydids (Tettigonidae), lepidopterans and one hymenopteran. ... read more

Breeding

Active nests in Panama found in Mar–Jul and Sept; birds in breeding condition in Feb–Apr in W Colombia. One nest found, pear-... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Status not well known, largely because species is generally quiet and unobtrusive. Apparently rare to uncommon, and possibly rather... read more

Recommended citation

Snow, D. (2018). Sapayoa (Sapayoa aenigma). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57116 on 12 December 2018).