Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Scale-throated Hermit (Phaethornis eurynome)


Taxonomy

French: Ermite eurynome German: Schuppenkehl-Schattenkolibri Spanish: Ermitaño escamoso
Other common names: Black-billed Hermit (“nigrirostris”)
Taxonomy:

Trochilus eurynome

Lesson

, 1832,

Brazil

.

Similar to P. anthophilus, both species apparently lacking close relatives. Includes proposed taxon P. nigrirostris, based on a unique specimen of nominate race having uniformly black bill. Proposed race pinheiroi (from Minas Gerais, in Brazil) is synonymized with nominate#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. e. paraguayensis M. S. Bertoni & A. W. Bertoni, 1901 – E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones).
  • P. e. eurynome (Lesson, 1832) – SE Brazil (SE Bahia S to Rio Grande do Sul).
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 14–14·5 cm; male 4·5–6 g, female 4–5 g. Medium-sized hermit, olive above and greyish below, having dark throat feathers with narrow light-... read more

    Voice

    Song consists of a continuously repeated phrase. This phrase shows considerable variation (unlike... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of lowland and montane rainforest, humid areas in semi-deciduous ­forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar taken from Heliconia, Centropogon, Costus, Neoregelia, Nidularium, Rechsteineria... read more

    Breeding

    Sept–Mar in Brazil. Long cone-shaped cup of plant material and cobweb attached to inner tip of leaf of a palm, fern, Heliconia... read more

    Movements

    No information available. Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common throughout its range. In forest patches in the Tibagi Basin, Paraná, Brazil, population density recorded as... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hinkelmann, C., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Scale-throated Hermit (Phaethornis eurynome). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55366 on 18 April 2019).