Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Scaled Dove (Columbina squammata)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe écaillée German: Schuppentäubchen Spanish: Tortolita escamosa
Other common names: Scaly Dove
Taxonomy:

Columba squammata

Lesson

, 1831,

Bahia, Brazil

.

Although this species and closely related C. inca are sometimes placed in Scardafella on grounds of vocal and display characteristics#R#R, recent genetic data indicate that that genus is embedded within Columbina#R#R, as proposed earlier on basis of morphology and behaviour#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. s. ridgwayi (Richmond, 1896) – coastal Colombia (S to Vichada) and Venezuela (S to Orinoco Valley), including Margarita I.
  • C. s. squammata (Lesson, 1831) – C & E Brazil (Pará S to Mato Grosso and Rio Grande do Sul) to Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones); also regular in Bolivia, where status uncertain.
  • Descriptive notes

    18–22 cm; 48–60 g. Similar to C. inca but less pink; outer webs of distal wing-coverts white, forming a conspicuous patch on closed wing; forehead, face... read more

    Voice

    Song is a rather loud rhythmic three-note phrase "pow-co-pow", repeated every c. 2-3... read more

    Habitat

    Arid tropical savanna with open ground, scattered trees and scrub cover; also second growth and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Few data available; known to take seeds and snails. Typically found singly or in pairs but not infrequent in small flocks of up to 12 birds. read more

    Breeding

    Nest building in Mar and Aug in Colombia; nests in Jan–Jun and Sept–Oct in NE Venezuela. Usually nests in small trees, 1–... read more

    Movements

    Generally sedentary. Vagrant to Trinidad. Status unclear in Bolivia, where species may be merely... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Very few data available, but species considered common throughout much of its sizeable range. Research required on all aspects of biology and ecology... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2018). Scaled Dove (Columbina squammata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54227 on 23 June 2018).