Family Ground-antbirds (Formicariidae)

Least Concern

Scalloped Antthrush (Chamaeza turdina)


Taxonomy

French: Tétéma festonné German: Schuppenbauch-Ameisendrossel Spanish: Tovacá turdino
Other common names: Schwartz's Antthrush
Taxonomy:

Chamæzosa turdina

Cabanis and Heine

, 1860,

#R, Bogotá, Colombia

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with C. ruficauda, but differs in voice and in ventral plumage pattern. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. t. chionogaster Hellmayr, 1906 – N Venezuela W of Yaracuy Depression in Aroa Mts and Coastal Range from Carabobo to N Miranda (Izcaragua).
  • C. t. turdina (Cabanis & Heine, 1860) – locally in W, C & E Andes of Colombia in middle Cauca Valley and upper Magdalena Valley, S to Serranía de los Churumbelos; also in Serranía de los Yariguíes (race unconfirmed)#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    19–19·5 cm. Adult has white lores, rather short white postocular streak, white patch on side of neck; upperparts medium olive-brown, crown and rump slightly more... read more

    Voice

    Song 10–20 seconds long, a gradually rising (1·2–1·6 kHz) series of hollow notes at... read more

    Habitat

    Humid to wet, mossy montane forest and forest borders. Mostly at 1400–2600 m; mainly 900... read more

    Food and feeding

    Dietary details not documented, but thought to be much as for C. ruficauda. Walks and runs slowly on ground, as C. ruficauda... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds in May–Aug in coastal Venezuela; birds with enlarged gonads in May in Colombia (S Huila) and in May–Jun in Venezuela (... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cordillera de la Costa Central EBA and Colombian Inter-Andean Slopes EBA. Fairly common within both parts of its... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2018). Scalloped Antthrush (Chamaeza turdina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56869 on 14 November 2018).