Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Scaly-breasted Honeyeater (Lichmera squamata)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage à plumet blanc German: Schuppenbrust-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero escamoso
Other common names: White-tufted Honeyeater, Banda Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Stigmatops squamata

Salvadori

, 1878,

Choor Island = Koer Islands, east Banda Sea

.

Populations of Tanimbar Is sometimes separated as race salvadorii, and those from elsewhere in E Lesser Sundas as kebirensis; study needed. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

Tayandu Is (Ree, Tayandu), Koer Is (Kilsoein), Manggoer, Fathol, Taam and Kai Is (Kai Besar, Er, Godon), in SE Moluccas, and Wetar, Romang, Damar, Leti, Moa, Luang, Sermata, Babar and Tanimbar Is (including Larat, Lutur and Molu), in E Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

14·5 cm; one female 13 g, one unsexed 13 g. Plumage is olive-grey above, with paler olive to yellow-olive rump and uppertail-coverts; distinctive facial pattern of... read more

Voice

On Wetar, calls include downslurred whistled “chirrup” or upslurred “chirrup... read more

Habitat

Coastal and lowland secondary monsoon woodland, open scrub and shrubland, mangroves, lightly wooded... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar and, presumably, insects. Occurs from substage to canopy. Forages at flowers, including of coconut palms and inconspicuous flowers... read more

Breeding

Nest is neat structure, decorated on outside with cobwebs, wool and cotton, with entrance to side, sometimes with partial roof, and tail... read more

Movements

Little information; considered resident in Tanimbar Is.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA and in Banda Sea Islands EBA. Generally common to abundant; one of the commonest bird species... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2020). Scaly-breasted Honeyeater (Lichmera squamata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60391 on 27 January 2020).