Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Least Concern

Scaly-breasted Illadopsis (Illadopsis albipectus)


Taxonomy

French: Akalat à poitrine écaillée German: Schuppenbrust-Laubdrossling Spanish: Tordina pechiescamada
Other common names: Scaly-breasted Thrush-babbler
Taxonomy:

Turdinus albipectus

Reichenow

, 1887,

#R#R, Stanley Falls, DRCongo

.

Formerly placed in genus Malacocincla. See remarks under I. cleaveri. Sometimes treated as monotypic#R#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • I. a. barakae (F. J. Jackson, 1906) – SE Central African Republic, NE DRCongo, extreme S South Sudan, W, SW & S Uganda and W Kenya.
  • I. a. albipectus (Reichenow, 1887) – W & NC DRCongo.
  • I. a. trensei (Meise, 1978) – NW Angola.
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm; 25–38 g. Nominate race has crown dark greyish-olive with darker scaling, upperparts, including upperwing, dark rufescent brown, tail dark brown; lores and cheek... read more

    Voice

    Song, throughout year, variable, apparently geographically. In Kakamega Forest (Kenya) and Kibale... read more

    Habitat

    Dense ground cover and areas with good leaf litter in lowland primary forest, seasonal swamp-forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, including ants (Formicidae), small beetles (Coleoptera), worker and soldier termites (Isoptera), other insects and their... read more

    Breeding

    Bird in breeding condition in Jun in Central African Republic; breeds all year in DRCongo, Aug–Nov in Sudan, and Mar–Jul, Sept... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common in SE Central African Republic; abundant in Congo Basin of C DRCongo; uncommon in Imatong Mts, in SE Sudan. Widespread and locally common,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Scaly-breasted Illadopsis (Illadopsis albipectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59491 on 25 April 2019).