French: Capucin damier German: Muskatbronzemännchen Spanish: Capuchino punteado
Other common names:
Asia = Calcutta, India
Subspecies and Distribution
L. p. punctulata
(Linnaeus, 1758) – Checkered Munia – N Pakistan, India (except NE), Nepal terai and Sri Lanka; recorded in NE Afghanistan.
L. p. subundulata
(Godwin-Austen, 1874) – Bhutan, Bangladesh, NE India (Assam) and W Myanmar.
L. p. yunnanensis
Parkes, 1958 – S China (SE Xizang, S Sichuan, Yunnan) and N & NE Myanmar.
L. p. topela
(Swinhoe, 1863) – S Myanmar, Thailand, SE China, Hainan, Taiwan, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam.
L. p. cabanisi
(Sharpe, 1890) – Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Calauit, Palawan, Panay, Negros, Cebu, Mindanao) and N Borneo (coastal W Sabah and Brunei).
L. p. fretensis
(Kloss, 1931) – S Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Sumatra and Nias I, Riau and Lingga Archipelagos, Bangka and Belitung.
L. p. nisoria
(Temminck, 1830) – Scaly-breasted Munia – S Borneo (W & S Kalimantan), Java, Bali, and W Lesser Sundas (Lombok, Sumbawa).
L. p. particeps
(Riley, 1920) – Sulawesi.
L. p. baweana
Hoogerwerf, 1963 – Bawean I, off NE Java.
L. p. sumbae
Mayr, 1944 – Sumba, in W Lesser Sundas.
L. p. blasii
(Stresemann, 1912) – C & E Lesser Sundas (Flores E to Timor and Tanimbar Is).
10–12·5 cm; 12–16 g. Nominate race has head to foreneck deep reddish-brown, darker on foreface and especially on chin and throat, slightly paler and duller... read more
Soft contact call a repeated "tit-ti, tit-ti"; loud contact call "kit-teee, kit-teee... read more
Grassland with bushes, trees and scrub, scrubby mangroves, coastal landfill, rice fields,... read more
Food and feeding
Seeding grasses (including rice at milky stages, Cynodon, Panicum auritum, Digitaria marginata, Pennisetum... read more
Breeds throughout year, in India mainly during May–Sept monsoon season and in almost all months in S Thailand (Bangkok) and... read more
Resident. Some local movements influenced by ripening of grain crops; in Malay Peninsula, two... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to very common throughout most of range; somewhat uncommon on some islands of Lesser Sundas. First seen in W & S Borneo in 1974, and may... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!