Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Scaly-crowned Honeyeater (Lichmera lombokia)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Lombok German: Lombokhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Lombok
Other common names: Sunda Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Meliphaga lombokia

Mathews

, 1926,

Lombok

.

Race fumidigula barely distinct, and perhaps of questionable validity: differs only in smaller average size and slightly darker plumage, especially smoke-coloured throat, the plumage differences perhaps further masked by variations due to wear and fading; may also differ ecologically, apparently occurring only in mountains at c. 1000–2200 m vs 0–1200 m for nominate#R; further study needed. Species originally described as Ptilotis virescens, but this name preoccupied; narmadae is a synonym of lombokia. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. l. lombokia (Mathews, 1926) – Lombok (W Lesser Sundas).
  • L. l. fumidigula (Rensch, 1928) – Sumbawa and Flores (W Lesser Sundas).
  • Descriptive notes

    13·5–14·5 cm. Plumage is largely plain olive above, with dusky grey forehead and lores, merging to diffuse dusky grey-black mottling on crown (dusky... read more

    Voice

    Short, unmusical nasal downslurs, typical of honeyeater; also, short series of rapidly repeated,... read more

    Habitat

    Primary forest and degraded forest, including upper montane semi-evergreen forest and lower montane... read more

    Food and feeding

    No details of diet. Occurs from substage to lower canopy; will forage in fruit trees. Seen singly, in twos (probably pairs) and, often, in... read more

    Breeding

    No information.  

    Movements

    No information; probably sedentary.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Common at all montane sites in recent surveys on Flores and Sumbawa. Not considered... read more

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Scaly-crowned Honeyeater (Lichmera lombokia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60386 on 16 September 2019).