Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Scaly-naped Pigeon (Patagioenas squamosa)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon à cou rouge German: Antillentaube Spanish: Paloma isleña
Other common names: Red-necked Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba Squamosa

Bonnaterre

, 1792,

Guadeloupe, West Indies

.

Closely related to P. leucocephala; songs of the two species are spectrographically similar, and the two are genetically very close#R; they overlap in parts of their ranges but tend to occupy different habitats. In Jamaica, present species replaced by P. caribaea. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Greater Antilles (except Jamaica) and Lesser Antilles; also Curaçao and Bonaire, and Los Testigos (off NE Venezuela).

Descriptive notes

Male 32·5–41 cm, female 34–39 cm; 250–360 g. A slate-coloured pigeon, darker on primaries and tail, paler below; head, upper neck and breast suffused... read more

Voice

Song is a rhythmic series of low-pitched coos, typically starting with a long monotonous note... read more

Habitat

Humid highlands, especially in rainforest, but may descend to arid lowlands on Barbados and... read more

Food and feeding

Various fruits, berries, buds, succulent leaves and small snails; seeds are digested along with the fruit. In Puerto Rico feeds on berries... read more

Breeding

Calling activity noted to start following availability of fruits of apple rose (Syzygium jambos). Season year-round on some... read more

Movements

Specimens have been taken in Jamaica and in Florida Keys, and there are recent sightings from... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Declining on many islands due to hunting pressure, though precise details lacking for most of range. Presumably extinct on Aruba (... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Scaly-naped Pigeon (Patagioenas squamosa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54127 on 20 June 2018).