Family New World Barbets (Capitonidae)

Vulnerable

Scarlet-banded Barbet (Capito wallacei)


Taxonomy

French: Cabézon du Loreto German: Loretobartvogel Spanish: Cabezón de Loreto
Other common names: Scarlet-belted Barbet
Taxonomy:

Capito wallacei

O’Neill et al.

, 2000,

c. 77 km WNW of Contamana, Loreto, Peru

.

Sister-species of C. fitzpatricki (which see); perhaps also close to C. hypoleucus, C. quinticolor or C. niger. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NC Peru E of Andes: known only from isolated low plateau NW of Contamana, between R Huallaga and R Ucayali.

Descriptive notes

c. 19·5 cm; 65–78 g. Distinctive black, white, yellow and red barbet. Male has red cap, with red extending to middle of back, white and yellow mid-back to... read more

Voice

Song a fast, low-pitched trill of c. 2 seconds, “tdddddd-”, resembles distant... read more

Habitat

Montane and submontane forest, wet and moss-festooned, some of it stunted, at 1350–1500 m.... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits and their seeds; most likely insects, as well. Occurs in mixed-species foraging flocks, at up to 10 m in trees.

Breeding

Moult and gonadal condition of Jul specimens indicate season probably Mar–May. Nest and eggs undescribed, and no other information.

Movements

Resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Discovered only in Jul 1996, and currently known only from two very small and isolated areas in NC Peru; has not been located in other areas of Peru, and is... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & de Juana, E. (2017). Scarlet-banded Barbet (Capito wallacei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56056 on 18 December 2017).