Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Scarlet-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus forsteni)


Taxonomy

French: Loriquet de Forsten German: Bali-Allfarblori Spanish: Lori pechiescarlata
Other common names: Sunset Lorikeet
Taxonomy:

Trichoglossus Forsteni

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Sumbawa

.

With one exception#R, has hitherto been treated as a group of subspecies within the widespread Rainbow Lorikeet T. haematodus complex, but differs from morphologically closest forms (T. haematodus, T. rosenbergii, T. moluccanus) by various combinations involving crab-red breast (at least 2); dark blue on nape (3); dark blue on belly (at least 2); and smaller size (at least 1). Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. f. mitchellii G. R. Gray, 1859 – Bali and W Lesser Sundas (Lombok).
  • T. f. forsteni Bonaparte, 1850 – W Lesser Sundas (Sumbawa).
  • T. f. djampeanus E. J. O. Hartert, 1897 – Tanahjampea, in Flores Sea.
  • T. f. stresemanni Meise, 1929 – Kalaotoa, in Flores Sea.
  • Descriptive notes

    25–30 cm. Distinctive and colourful, with dark blue head, pale green collar, plain red breast and dark blue belly. Rest of plumage is bright pale green, and in flight shows a... read more

    Voice

    No known differences between this species and T. haematodus.

    Habitat

    Most types of lowland and lower montane wooded country; tends to favour edges and disturbed... read more

    Food and feeding

    No specific data, but presumably similar to T. haematodus.

    Breeding

    No information, other than birds reported in breeding condition in May on Sumbawa. Nests in a deep hole in a large tree.

    Movements

    Nothing known.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA and Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Found (at least formerly) on the islands of Bali, Lombok... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Scarlet-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus forsteni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467526 on 23 September 2018).