Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Scarlet-fronted Parakeet (Psittacara wagleri)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Wagler German: Kolumbiensittich Spanish: Aratinga de Wagler
Other common names: Red-fronted Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus Wagleri

G. R. Gray

, 1845,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

Commonly treated as conspecific with P. frontatus (which see). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. w. wagleri (G. R. Gray, 1845) – Santa Marta Mts, Sierra de Perijá and Andes of Colombia and W Venezuela.
  • P. w. transilis (J. L. Peters, 1927) – mountains of N Venezuela (Falcón E to Sucre and N Monagas).
  • Descriptive notes

    34–36 cm; 162–217 g. Green, yellower on underparts; forehead and crown red, with some red flecks on throat and bare orbital ring white; greater underwing-coverts... read more

    Voice

    Squeaky notes and screeches “kreee”, with a slightly nasal quality and sometimes even suggesting a... read more

    Habitat

    Light montane evergreen (cloud) forest edge (Acacia, Prosopis and Ochroma... read more

    Food and feeding

    No detailed information, beyond that the species takes variety of fruits, nuts and seeds. Uusally feeds in canopy, but large flocks... read more

    Breeding

    Apr–Jun in Venezuela, but perhaps later in E of country; Dec–Jun in N Colombia. Nest in fissure in cliff face, at least in... read more

    Movements

    Numbers may fluctuate seasonally. Large numbers pass daily through Portachuelo Pass, Venezuela, Jan... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. In many parts of range abundant, and reportedly unaffected by loss of forests; however, evidently... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P., Sharpe, C.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Scarlet-fronted Parakeet (Psittacara wagleri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54637 on 18 December 2018).