Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Scarlet-rumped Tanager (Ramphocelus passerinii)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara à croupion rouge German: Passerinitangare Spanish: Tangara terciopelo
Other common names: Passerini's Tanager
Taxonomy:

Ramphocelus Passerinii

Bonaparte

, 1831,

Cuba; error = Guatemala

.

See R. costaricensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Mexico (SE Veracruz, S Tabasco and N Chiapas) E to C Guatemala and Belize, S on Caribbean coast to Costa Rica and NW Panama (Bocas del Toro).

Descriptive notes

16 cm; 25·5–37 g. Thick-billed tanager with slightly enlarged base of lower mandible. Male is deep velvety black from head to back, upperwing-coverts, flight-... read more

Voice

Infrequently heard song a simple series of phrases of 2–4 notes, given a few times at dawn by... read more

Habitat

Inhabits second growth, dense humid thickets, bushy forest borders, overgrown pastures, gardens and... read more

Food and feeding

Lives in pairs, families and little groups of up to c. 12 individuals. Move about actively in thick foliage, call and chatter, often fly... read more

Breeding

Season early Mar through Jul in Panama. Nest built by female alone; three nests at Almirante (Panama) a compact, thick-walled, strongly... read more

Movements

Apparently resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally common. A generally widespread and familiar species of Caribbean slope of Central America. Occurs in a number of parks and... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. (2018). Scarlet-rumped Tanager (Ramphocelus passerinii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61630 on 19 November 2018).