Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Scheepmaker's Crowned-pigeon (Goura scheepmakeri)


Taxonomy

French: Goura de Scheepmaker German: Scheepmaker-Krontaube Spanish: Gura de Scheepmaker
Other common names: Southern Crowned-pigeon (when lumped with G. sclaterii)
Taxonomy:

Goura scheepmakeri

Finsch

, 1876,

probably south New Guinea opposite Yule Island

.

Present species and G. sclaterii probably more closely related to G. cristata than to G. victoria. Formerly considered conspecific with G. sclaterii, but here split on account of its more extensive maroon-brown below, from neck to belly (2); outer greater coverts are grey vs carpal area maroon-brown, extending onto the outer greater coverts (3); dorsal plumage not scaled pale grey (ns[1]); mid-belly to vent maroon-brown vs grey (2); white wing-panel not slightly tinged yellow (ns[1]); slightly longer wing (sample size too small; ns). Monotypic.

Distribution:

S coast of SE New Guinea from Lakekamu Basin#R, Hall Sound and Mt Epa E to Orangerie Bay; identity of most Goura populations between Fly R and Purari R apparently unknown, either this species or G. sclaterii, although there is an old specimen of the present species labelled as being from the Fly R.

Descriptive notes

71–79 cm. Compared to formerly conspecific G. sclateri, crest appears longer, mantle and scapulars lack paler subapical bands, thus appearing less scaly,... read more

Voice

No known differences from G. sclaterii; a deep, hollow drumming at a heartbeat rhythm “... read more

Habitat

Inhabits both dry and flooded rainforests in lowland and foothills, locally to 800 m and perhaps... read more

Food and feeding

Takes seeds, berries and fallen fruit, including those knocked to the ground by other species of pigeons. Highly terrestrial; parties of 3... read more

Breeding

One bird flushed off nest in early Aug. Breeding ecology of G. sclaterii (which see) in captivity presumably very similar to that... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Tends to escape danger by running away, but if sufficiently alarmed, may fly and perch... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Population size unknown but thought to number fewer than 10,000 mature individuals. Formerly considered to be fairly common to common, but is now very... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Scheepmaker's Crowned-pigeon (Goura scheepmakeri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54280 on 13 November 2018).