Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)


Sclater's Monal (Lophophorus sclateri)


French: Lophophore de Sclater German: Weißschwanzmonal Spanish: Monal coliblanco
Other common names: Sclater's Monal-pheasant

Lophophorus sclateri


, 1870,

Mishmi Hills, north-east India


Closely related to L. impejanus. Recently described subspecies arunachalensis#R differs in its all-white vs white-tipped chestnut tail of male (3), and darker grey female, with olive-grey vs greyish-white lower back, rump and tail (1); geographical arrangement, however, still unclear, with some evidence of intergradation, so research on this and on further differences between the taxa is needed in order to determine taxonomic status of the new form. E race orientalis sometimes subsumed within nominate, but seems distinct enough (male’s tailband clearly narrower). Three subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. s. arunachalensis Kumar & Singh, 2004 – White-tailed Monal – NW Arunachal Pradesh in Lower Subansiri and East Kameng Districts, possibly W to Sela Range (Tawang and West Kameng Districts border)#R, in NE India.
  • L. s. sclateri Jerdon, 1870 – Sclater's Monal – SE Tibet and N Yunnan (SC China) S to NE India (NE Arunachal Pradesh) and N Myanmar.
  • L. s. orientalis G. W. H. Davison, 1974 – NE Myanmar and adjacent S China (NW Yunnan).
  • Descriptive notes

    63–68 cm; male 2267–2948 g, female 2126–2267 g. Male differs from other monals by extensive white from middle back down onto uppertail-coverts (and race... read more


    Territorial call a far-carrying plaintive howling scream, with a distinctive rise in pitch at the... read more


    In China, occurs between 2500 m and 4200 m, in coniferous forest with bamboo understorey, and in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Very little known, but most observations suggest that it digs for food; Polygonum seeds, tubers of a cobra lily (Arisaema... read more


    Very poorly known. Mating system unknown, but in NE India it is typically observed in groups of two or three birds, of which only one is an... read more


    No movements definitely described, but species may perform some altitudinal movements according to... read more

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Mace Lande: endangered. CITES I. Little up-to-date information available, due to remoteness of range. Occurs in Eastern Himalayas Endemic Bird Area. Due to... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sclater's Monal (Lophophorus sclateri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).