Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Sclater's Myzomela (Myzomela sclateri)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle de Sclater German: Scharlachkehl-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Sclater
Other common names: Scarlet-bibbed Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Myzomela sclateri

W. A. Forbes

, 1879,

Palaküru, Credner Islands, off north-east New Britain

.

Relationships uncertain. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Karkar I, off NE New Guinea, and small islands of Bismarck Archipelago, including Crown, Long, Tolokiwa, Tamuniai, Umboi, Unea (Bali), Witu Group, islets in Kimbe Bay and off N coast of New Britain, Talele, Watom and Credner Is (near Duke of York I, including Nanuk and Palakuru).

Descriptive notes

10·5–12 cm; male 10·5–12 g, female 10–11 g (Karkar), unsexed 10·5 g. Male has top and side of head and neck and upper mantle black-... read more

Voice

Wheezy slurred “siieeuw”; upslurred “sweei” followed by repeated rising... read more

Habitat

Primary forest (including littoral forest), secondary growth and modified habitats, including... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar, insects, fruit and parts of flowers. Forages from canopy to understorey; in forest below summits on Karkar, mainly above 3 m from... read more

Breeding

On Karkar, season appears protracted but probably started by May–Jun; nest with young in mid-Aug on Witu. Nest a thin-walled cup,... read more

Movements

Resident; on Karkar, may undertake seasonal altitudinal movements.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA. Generally common or abundant. Status on Umboi uncertain; at least occasionally... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2018). Sclater's Myzomela (Myzomela sclateri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60367 on 21 July 2018).