Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Least Concern

Scopoli's Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea)


Taxonomy

French: Puffin de Scopoli German: Sepiasturmtaucher Spanish: Pardela cenicienta mediterránea
Other common names: Cory's Shearwater (when lumped with C. borealis and C. edwardsii)
Taxonomy:

Procellaria diomedea

Scopoli

, 1769,

no locality; Tremiti Islands, Adriatic Sea

.

Until recently considered conspecific with C. borealis and C. edwardsii (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Breeds on the Mediterranean islands, outside breeding season moving to winter mainly in upwelling systems of tropical E Atlantic#R. Has bred occasionally in E Atlantic on Salvage Is (Portugal)#R.

Descriptive notes

44–49 cm; 544–738 g; wingspan 117–135 cm. Large brownish shearwater with mostly white underparts and rather large pale bill. Grey-brown cap to below... read more

Voice

Vocalizes frequently at colonies, both in flight and on ground (including from within burrows),... read more

Habitat

Marine and pelagic, usually keeping well away from land, except at colonies. Breeds on barren... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly fish (e.g. Belone belone, Scombresox saurus, Hirundichthys rondeletii, Cheilopogon heterurus,... read more

Breeding

Starts Apr, although return to colonies starts in Feb, with pre-laying exodus averaging c. 10 days in females, and egg-laying well... read more

Movements

Migratory, generally departing breeding grounds in mid to late Oct, e.g. remains reasonably common... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and locally abundant, but probably declining, with total population numbering c. 141,000–223,000 pairs, of which 916... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Scopoli's Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52564 on 24 September 2018).