Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Least Concern

Scrub Nightjar (Nyctidromus anthonyi)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent d’Anthony German: Equadornachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras de Anthony
Other common names: Anthony's Nightjar
Taxonomy:

Setopagis anthonyi

Chapman

, 1923,

Portovelo, Ecuador

.

Formerly considered conspecific with Setopagis parvula and Setopagis heterura, although it differs significantly in vocalizations and plumage. Recent phylogenetic study showed present species to be sister to N. albicollis#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Ecuador (S from Esmeraldas) and NW Peru (NW Amazonas S to NW La Libertad).

Descriptive notes

18–21 cm; male 32–39 g, female 31–42 g. Sexually dimorphic. Upper­parts greyish-brown, speckled buffish and streaked blackish-brown; crown broadly... read more

Voice

Advertising song of male is a short, repetitive whistle, “wheeeeo” or “t-wheeeeo”, given from... read more

Habitat

Prefers arid scrubland with scattered trees and bushes, dry open grassland and edges of deciduous... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on moths, grasshoppers and beetles. Forages low over vegetation.

Breeding

Poorly known. Breeding commences at start of rains, which often highly irregular; season possibly Dec–Mar. Possibly double-brooded... read more

Movements

Poorly understood. May be partially nomadic, moving seasonally with rains. No other information... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tumbesian Region EBA and Marañón Valley EBA. Range restricted to arid, coastal lowlands of W... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. (2017). Scrub Nightjar (Nyctidromus anthonyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55201 on 23 November 2017).