Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Seaside Cinclodes (Cinclodes nigrofumosus)


Taxonomy

French: Cinclode du ressac German: Stricheluferwipper Spanish: Remolinera costera chilena
Other common names: Chilean Seaside Cinclodes
Taxonomy:

U. [ppucerthia] [sic] nigro-fumosa

d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye

, 1838,

Cobija, “Bolivia” (= northern Chile)

.

Very close to C. taczanowskii (which see); see also C. patagonicus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Coast of N & C Chile from Arica S to Valdivia, including I de los Pájaros and Mocha I.

Descriptive notes

21–22 cm; 63–67 g. Large, very dark cinclodes with relatively short, straight bill. Has whitish supercilium, blackish lores and auriculars; crown and upperparts... read more

Voice

Song a long, loud trill.

Habitat

Coastal rocky beaches, mainly in intertidal areas. One of the very few truly marine species in the... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates, including worms, crabs, molluscs, sea urchins (Echinoidea), gasteropods; also small fish. Forages singly or in pairs;... read more

Breeding

Season apparently during austral spring-summer; eggs in Sept. Presumably monogamous. Nest in hole or crevice in rocks in rocky coastal... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare to fairly common within limited geographical range. In terms of feeding habitats, this species and C. taczanowskii are probably the... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Seaside Cinclodes (Cinclodes nigrofumosus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56387 on 23 February 2019).