Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Seram Friarbird (Philemon subcorniculatus)


Taxonomy

French: Polochion de Céram German: Seramlederkopf Spanish: Filemón de Seram
Other common names: Grey-necked Friarbird
Taxonomy:

Merops subcorniculatus

Hombron and Jacquinot

, 1841,

Seram, Moluccas

.

See P. fuscicapillus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Seram, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

35 cm; four birds 172–223g. Large to very large honeyeater with rather long, decurved bill with small protuberance at base of upper mandible, and long tail with rather... read more

Voice

One of first birds to call in morning, starting before dawn and continuing until sunrise; said to... read more

Habitat

Widespread, from lowland mangroves and coconut plantations on coast to primary and disturbed lower... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly known. Seen singly, in twos (possibly pairs) and small groups, mainly in upper levels of forest; noisy and conspicuous.   read more

Breeding

Active nests in Aug (contents unknown). Nest built very high in tall tree. Seen to attack vigorously a pair of Moluccan Red Lories (Eos... read more

Movements

No data; presumably resident, with local movements.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Seram EBA. Widespread and very common in Seram; no estimates of population. Recorded at densities of 0·18... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2018). Seram Friarbird (Philemon subcorniculatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60414 on 19 July 2018).