Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Seram Golden Bulbul (Thapsinillas affinis)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul à queue d’or German: Serambülbül Spanish: Bulbul colidorado
Other common names: Southern Golden Bulbul (when treated as conspecific with T. mysticalis)
Taxonomy:

Criniger affinis

Hombron and Jacquinot

, 1841,

Waru, Seram, Indonesia

.

Treated as conspecific with T. longirostris until split in HBW; there it retained T. mysticalis as a subspecies, but latter now separated in recent review of complex#R. Differs from T. mysticalis, T. lucasi, T. aurea and T. platenae in characters given under those species. From T. longirostris in its rather smaller size and notably shorter tail (effect size for latter –4.82; 2); half-wedge yellow vs olive-green lores (2); darker, more extensive olive-green breast (2); and different tail pattern, with broad yellow tips and all-yellow undersides vs broad yellow edges on both surfaces (3). From T. chloris in its greater size (effect size for bill length 4.68; 2); half-wedge yellow lores vs all olive-green lores (2); yellow tips on uppertail-coverts (1); and rectrices broadly tipped and edged yellow (entire undertail bright yellow) vs olive-green (3). Various vocal differences apparent from recent published descriptions#R. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. a. affinis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841) – Seram (S Moluccas).
  • T. a. flavicaudus (Bonaparte, 1850) – Ambon (S Moluccas).
  • Descriptive notes

    22–24 cm; 46 g. Large, conspicuous, olive-and-yellow bulbul with long bill, weak rictal bristles. Nominate race has small bright yellow spot on lores; otherwise,... read more

    Voice

    Song on Seram and Ambon (nominate, flavicaudus) a distinctive mournful series of sweet and... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest, or light woodland, on Seram from sea-level to to submontane forest at... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information on diet. Occurs at all levels, from understorey to subcanopy. On Seram, often forages with mixed-species flocks in midstorey... read more

    Breeding

    Nest found in second week of Jan on Seram, presumably with eggs, in the understorey of submontane forest, c. 2 m above ground in the fork... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common throughout Seram, occurring in Manusela National Park. In E Seram was found to be common at all altitudes from sea-... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fishpool, L., Tobias, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Seram Golden Bulbul (Thapsinillas affinis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58034 on 19 August 2019).