Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Seram Honeyeater (Lichmera monticola)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Céram German: Seramhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Seram
Other common names: Spectacled Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Stigmatops monticola

Stresemann

, 1912,

Seram, Moluccas

.

Possibly conspecific with L. deningeri, but differs in its heavy grey streaking vs plain olive-grey on breast (3); black vs olive-green lores (2); bolder black-and-white freckling on subocular patch (2); grey wing-coverts with pale tips (ns[2]); and longer bill (3 females 23.5 vs 3 females 19.5 mm) (at least 1). Monotypic.

Distribution:

W & C Seram, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

c. 14·5–16·5 cm. Male is olive-grey above, paler greenish-olive on rump and uppertail-coverts, and diffusely streaked darker, dusky olive, on top of head... read more

Voice

Loud, repeated “tschök tschök tschök”, somewhat like alarm call of... read more

Habitat

Montane forest and, especially, montane heath at high altitudes, wherever main foodplants occur; on... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar and, presumably, insects. Main foodplants are ericaceous trees and shrubs, including Rhododendron, and seen to forage at... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

No information; presumed sedentary, probably with some local movements.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Seram EBA. Very poorly known. No estimates of population, but considered common to abundant. Absent from E of... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Seram Honeyeater (Lichmera monticola). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60394 on 16 September 2019).