Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

Serra do Mar Tyrant-manakin (Neopelma chrysolophum)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin de Serra do Mar German: Goldhaubenpipra Spanish: Saltarín de Serra do Mar
Other common names: Serra Tyrant-manakin
Taxonomy:

Neopelma aurifrons chrysolophum

O. M. O. Pinto

, 1944,

no locality = Minas Gerais, Brazil

.

Part of a complex that includes N. chrysocephalum, N. sulphureiventer, N. pallescens and N. aurifrons. Formerly treated as conspecific with N. aurifrons, but proves to be narrowly sympatric with it, and differs in its much larger coronal patch (2); much longer tail (small sample for both species but allow 2); shorter bill and wing (small sample but allow 2); and very different voice (more complex song, chip, chip, dree-zee-zee, zew, as against four-syllabled kiu-ki-chru-chrri)#R (3). Originally named Muscicapa luteocephala, but that name preoccupied. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Coastal SE Brazil from EC Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro S to extreme S São Paulo and probably also adjacent E Paraná.

Descriptive notes

13·5 cm; 13·5–14·9 g. Dull, rather tyrannid-like manakin with long tail. Has conspicuous yellow crown patch, rest of head and upperparts plain olive-green; dull greyish... read more

Voice

Male advertising song of three elements, first 1–4 sharp notes, then 3–4 more drawn-out... read more

Habitat

Dense secondary growth, forest edge, stunted woody vegetation, often with abundant bamboos and... read more

Food and feeding

Small fruits and insects, taken from foliage in short-range aerial sallies and by hover-gleaning.

Breeding

Not recorded. Male sings from thin horizontal perch.

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Central Brazilian Hills and Tablelands EBA and Atlantic Forest Mountains EBA. Occurs in small numbers in... read more

Recommended citation

Snow, D. (2019). Serra do Mar Tyrant-manakin (Neopelma chrysolophum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57110 on 19 February 2019).