Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Seychelles Blue-pigeon (Alectroenas pulcherrimus)


Taxonomy

French: Founingo rougecap German: Warzenfruchttaube Spanish: Paloma azul de Seychelles
Other common names: Warty-faced Blue-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba pulcherrima

Scopoli

, 1786,

Antigua, Panay (Philippines); error = Seychelles

.

Closely related to A. madagascariensis and A. sganzini. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Inner Seychelles on Praslin, La Digue and Mahé and satellite islands; also North, Silhouette and Frigate. Recently recolonized Curieuse, Denis, Aride and Bird.

Introduced successfully to Cousin#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 24 cm; 161–165 g. Throat, sides of face and nape light grey becoming silvery grey on neck and breast; neck feathers bifurcated and attenuated; rest of plumage... read more

Voice

Presumed advertising call is a fast series of 10–30 rather gruff muffled coos, delivered at a rate... read more

Habitat

Occurs in remaining stands of montane forest, notably on Praslin, but also in remote parts of Mah... read more

Food and feeding

Takes fruits and berries, notably wild guavas (Psidium), cinnamon berries and nuts of takamaka (Calophyllum tacamahaca);... read more

Breeding

No data available on seasonality. Constructs a typical pigeon platform; female builds unaided by male. Usually 1 egg, occasionally 2; the... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). The global population is not known but the population on Silhouette island was estimated at 600 birds in August 1996. Due to... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Seychelles Blue-pigeon (Alectroenas pulcherrimus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54363 on 16 December 2019).