Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Seychelles Bulbul (Hypsipetes crassirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul merle German: Dickschnabelbülbül Spanish: Bulbul picogordo
Other common names: Seychelles Black Bulbul, Thick-billed Bulbul
Taxonomy:

Hypsipetes crassirostris

E. Newton

, 1867,

Mahé, Seychelles Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Seychelles: Mahé, Praslin, La Digue and Silhouette, and a few neighbouring islands.

Descriptive notes

24–25 cm; mean 79·5 g (estimated mean for male 83·2 g, for female 74·7 g). A large, chunky bulbul with conspicuous heavy bill, loose, pointed crown... read more

Voice

Highly vocal. Song, usually by one member of pair from prominent perch, a series of clucks, squawks... read more

Habitat

Woodland and forest, including secondary and introduced formations of almost all types. Found... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit, flowers, arthropods, bird eggs; possibly nectar. One study documented 22 species of hard and soft fruit, including native genera... read more

Breeding

Recorded in Sept–Jan wet season, occasionally in other months; birds in breeding condition in Jul and mating in Sept. Territorial,... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Three colour-ringed individuals observed very close to ringing site almost one year... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Granitic Seychelles EBA. Generally common and widespread. Has adapted well to anthropogenic habitat modification... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Seychelles Bulbul (Hypsipetes crassirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58041 on 24 November 2017).