Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Seychelles Parrot (Coracopsis barklyi)


Taxonomy

French: Vaza des Seychelles German: Seychellenpapagei Spanish: Loro de Seychelles
Other common names: Seychelles Black Parrot
Taxonomy:

Coracopsis barklyi

E. Newton

, 1867,

Praslin Island, Seychelles

.

Recent genetic study#R suggested form barklyi basal to Coracopsis but also indicated genus Mascarinus interposed between races barklyi and sibilans, a counterintuitive finding that requires validation#R; nonetheless separation of sibilans from barklyi at species level accepted here on several grounds. Statement in HBW that race barklyi of Seychelles “apparently indistinguishable from sibilans” erroneous, but in morphology the two are extremely similar. Increasingly frequent recent practice of treating barklyi as a full species supported by several molecular studies#R#R and is provisionally accepted here: differences from C. nigra largely as those that distinguish C. sibilans (see below), while differences from C. sibilans include reportedly different voice (allow 3); bill slightly larger (1); seemingly (on limited specimen evidence) narrower, more pointed rectrices (requires verification; ns); very weak blue-grey or paler grey outer edges of primaries vs none (1); paler lower belly and vent (1); reportedly different habitat choice, with highly specific nesting requirements (1)#R#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Praslin and Curieuse (no breeding recorded in latter#R), in the Seychelles.

Descriptive notes

35–40 cm; 132–153 g. Head and upperparts dark greyish brown, becoming slightly paler on uppertail-coverts and has faint pale shaft-streaks on crown; underparts paler greyish... read more

Voice

Can be extremely vocal, both perched and in flight, generally during day but also sometimes on... read more

Habitat

Native hill forests dominated by endemic palms such as Lodoicea maldivica, ... read more

Food and feeding

Diet principally seeds and fruits of endemic palms (except Lodoicea) and other native broadleaved trees like Dillena... read more

Breeding

Season commences Sept–Oct, with eggs laid Oct–Jan (mainly Nov–Dec) and young cared for until at least Mar (post-fledging care can occupy... read more

Movements

Makes regular daily movements between roosting areas in highlands and lowland agricultural areas... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Population placed at just 340–600 mature individuals. Point count surveys on Praslin in 2010–2011 found density of 0·14–0·24 individuals/ha, resulting in total... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Seychelles Parrot (Coracopsis barklyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467521 on 23 October 2018).