Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Shade Bush-warbler (Horornis parens)


Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle de San Cristobal German: Schattenseidensänger Spanish: Cetia de San Cristóbal
Other common names: Shade Warbler
Taxonomy:

Vitia parens

Mayr

, 1935,

San Cristobal, Solomon Islands

.

In the past sometimes placed in a separate genus, Vitia. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Makira (San Cristobal), in S Solomon Is.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; male 18–19 g, female 14 g. A small to medium-sized and rather nondescript warbler with short wings and tail, long legs, slender bill. Has relatively... read more

Voice

Song, from 2–3 m above ground in dense cover, a deep whistle or two whistles in quick... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth of montane forest, above 600 m.

Food and feeding

Diet principally small invertebrates. Forages actively on ground and in thick undergrowth.

Breeding

Nestlings in early Dec. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Solomon Group EBA. Fairly common within its single-island range. Occurs in Hauta Conservation Area.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Shade Bush-warbler (Horornis parens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58739 on 16 June 2019).