Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Shining-green Hummingbird (Lepidopyga goudoti)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri de Goudot German: Grünkolibri Spanish: Colibrí de Goudot
Other common names: Luminous Hummingbird (luminosa)
Taxonomy:

Trochilus Goudoti

Bourcier

, 1843,

Ibagué, Magdalena Valley, Colombia

.

Race luminosa (perhaps including phaeochroa) has sometimes been treated as a separate species. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. g. luminosa (Lawrence, 1862) – coastal lowlands of N Colombia (N Chocó to Bolívar and Cesar).
  • L. g. goudoti (Bourcier, 1843) – middle and upper Magdalena Valley, in C Colombia.
  • L. g. zuliae Cory, 1918 – N & W parts of L Maracaibo basin in extreme NE Colombia and NW Venezuela (N & NE Zulia).
  • L. g. phaeochroa Todd, 1942 – S & E parts of L Maracaibo basin (S Zulia, and W Trujillo S to Táchira), in NW Venezuela.
  • Descriptive notes

    9–9·5 cm; male 4·1 g, female 3·7 g. Straightish bill black, with mainly pink mandible. Male green above; tail forked, central rectrices bronze-... read more

    Voice

    Poorly documented. Presumed song a short, thin ‘lisping’ rattle initiated with an upslurred note, c... read more

    Habitat

    Open, brushy country with scattered trees, hedgerows and scrubby pastures, arid to moist scrub,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Visits flowers of a variety of shrubs and trees, especially those of legumes like Inga, Calliandra and Pithecellobium... read more

    Breeding

    Oct–Mar; nest a small cup of pale-coloured plant down and cobwebs, decorated on outside with whitish lichens, on horizontal outer... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary; local altitudinal dispersal likely to occur, as perhaps indicated by apparent... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Locally common over much of range, which has probably expanded in many areas with deforestation. Occurs in Tayrona National Park (NE... read more

    Recommended citation

    Stiles, F.G., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Shining-green Hummingbird (Lepidopyga goudoti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55467 on 20 November 2018).