Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Shining Imperial-pigeon (Ducula chalconota)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage brillant German: Bronzerücken-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula capuchina
Other common names: Rufescent Imperial-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga chalconota

Salvadori

, 1874,

Arfak Mountains, New Guinea

.

Closely allied to D. rufigaster, D. basilica, D. obiensis and D. finschii, and sometimes considered to belong to this species-group. Race smaragdina has scapulars, back, rump and uppertail-coverts green vs bronze (3); investigation for other differences warranted. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. c. chalconota (Salvadori, 1874) – mountains of Vogelkop and Wandammen Peninsula, in NW New Guinea.
  • D. c. smaragdina Mayr, 1931 – mountains of New Guinea (except Vogelkop), from Weyland Range E to Owen Stanley Mts and mountains of Huon Peninsula.
  • Descriptive notes

    37–39 cm; 613 g. Head and neck dark blue-grey; throat pinkish brown, shading to dark chestnut on belly and flanks, and pale chestnut on undertail-coverts; upperparts... read more

    Voice

    Not very vocal. Produces a slow, deep, mournful, hummed series of three notes slurred together;... read more

    Habitat

    Primary montane forests, generally at altitude range of 1400–2500 m, though occasionally down... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous, feeding on figs and large fruits. Forages in middle and upper storeys of forest; usually solitary or in pairs.

    Breeding

    Undescribed. Birds in breeding condition were collected on Mt Misim (Morobe Province) in Feb and Mar.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Very little information available on status; species is described as being generally uncommon to rare in its relatively remote habitat. Research and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Shining Imperial-pigeon (Ducula chalconota). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54381 on 17 July 2018).