Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Short-bearded Honeyeater (Melidectes nouhuysi)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage à barbe courte German: Kurzbart-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero barbicorto
Other common names: Short-bearded Melidectes
Taxonomy:

Melirrhophetes nouhuysi

van Oort

, 1910,

Oranje Mountains, west-central New Guinea

.

See M. fuscus. Length of bill may vary, being longer in Star Mts than in Snow Mts; study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highest mountains of Central Range in Snow and Star Mts, including Nassau Range, Mt Capella and Dokfuma Meadow, in WC New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

27–27·5 cm. Appears wholly dark blackish-brown to sooty black, tinged brownish on lower belly, with small patch of yellow to golden-yellow bare skin behind eye;... read more

Voice

In Snow Mts, scolding call a low, buzzy “chsh” repeated rapidly 4–6 times (... read more

Habitat

Open high mountain forest, forest edge and scattered clumps of shrubs and trees bordering or in... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit, seeds (including of sedges), arthropods (insects) and nectar. Forages mainly in shrubs or on ground in thickets or clumps, also in... read more

Breeding

One nest found, on 10th Aug: a loose, bulky cup-shaped structure of moss, liverworts and thread-like fungi, firmer internal cup sparsely... read more

Movements

No information; probably resident.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Very poorly known. Considered generally fairly common (though secretive); not... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L., Ford, H. & Bonan, A. (2019). Short-bearded Honeyeater (Melidectes nouhuysi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60308 on 15 December 2019).