Family Cockatoos (Cacatuidae)

Endangered

Short-billed Black-cockatoo (Zanda latirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Cacatoès à rectrices blanches German: Weißschwanz-Rußkakadu Spanish: Cacatúa fúnebre piquicorta
Other common names: Carnaby's Black-cockatoo, Slender-billed Black-cockatoo
Taxonomy:

Calyptorhynchus latirostris

Carnaby

, 1948,

Hopetoun, Western Australia

.

Closely related to Z. funerea and Z. baudinii. Long considered conspecific with latter, mainly on account of identical plumages#R, but currently treated as separate because present species’ ecology quite different and bill significantly shorter than that of Z. baudinii; difficulty in field identification, compounded by long history of conspecific treatment, has led to uncertainty regarding limits of range in area of overlap, and to publication of some inaccurate maps. Exhaustive analysis of all available specimens of taxa in present genus suggested that latirostris was so similar to South Australian Z. funerea that it might perhaps be treated as race of latter. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Inland and coastal SW Australia (from Kalbarri to Esperance), in 300–750-mm rainfall zone; breeds mainly between Three Springs and the Stirling Range and from Cataby to Tone R in W#R.

Descriptive notes

55–60 cm; 580–770 g; culmen 41–46 mm (mean 44·2 mm). Body plumage dusky black with buff margins to feathers; off-white patch on ear-coverts; tail has... read more

Voice

Vocalizations differ slightly from Z. baudinii: main call is high-pitched, drawn-out “whee... read more

Habitat

Sandplain heath or shrubland and eucalypt woodlands, especially of wandoo (Eucalyptus wandoo... read more

Food and feeding

Uses short massive bill to shred cones of the native Banksia and Dryandra species and also the introduced Pinus... read more

Breeding

Laying Jul–Nov, or Aug–Dec. Pair-bonds typically permanent, but nest-sites (selected by female) can vary between years. Female... read more

Movements

Once young fledge, all members of family leave nesting area and join a foraging flock that moves... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Although large numbers still seen around Perth, Western Australia, the proportion of these that are juveniles from recent breeding is not known. Total... read more

Recommended citation

Rowley, I. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Short-billed Black-cockatoo (Zanda latirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54411 on 21 November 2018).