Family New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)

Least Concern

Short-billed Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus parvirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Chlorospin à bec court German: Kurzschnabel-Grünammer Spanish: Clorospingo bigotudo
Other common names: Yellow-whiskered Bush-tanager, Short-billed Tanager-finch, Short-billed Chlorospingus
Taxonomy:

Chlorospingus flavigularis parvirostris

Chapman

, 1901,

Santo Domingo, Marcapata, south-eastern Peru

.

Originally considered a race of C. flavigularis, but subsequently separated on basis of size, plumage and elevational distribution. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. huallagae Carriker, 1933 – E slope of E Andes from Colombia (Cundinamarca and Meta) S through Ecuador to NW Peru (San Martín).
  • C. p. medianus J. T. Zimmer, 1947 – E slope of Andes in C Peru (Junín and Urubamba regions).
  • C. p. parvirostris Chapman, 1901 – E slope of Andes in SE Peru and adjacent Bolivia (E to W Cochabamba#R).
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm; 17·5–28·5 g. Drab bush-tanager with yellow sweeping out on each side of throat. Nominate race has crown, side of head and upperparts, including upperwing-coverts and... read more

    Voice

    Call in Colombia an incessant “tsip”; in Ecuador “tsrreet”; in Peru a high, vibrating “seeep”,... read more

    Habitat

    Humid and wet montane forest and forest borders, especially in mossy, epiphyte-laden forest; in E... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods, and small fruits and berries. Of nine stomachs examined, one contained only vegetable matter and five only animal matter, and... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding period apparently starts in dry season, but extends into Jan–Jun (rainiest months); seven nests (six with eggs) found in Sept–Feb... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common in Colombia and in SE Peru (Cuzco); possibly less numerous along E slope in Ecuador, where reportedly fairly common mainly in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2020). Short-billed Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus parvirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61817 on 22 February 2020).