French: Tétéma flambé German: Streifenbrust-Ameisendrossel Spanish: Tovacá colicorto
M. H. C. Lichtenstein
São Paulo, south-east Brazil
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. fulvescens
Salvin & Godman, 1882 – Roraiman Short-tailed Antthrush – E Venezuela (Mt Roraima), W Guyana (Pacaraima Mts) and C Suriname (Tafelberg)#R.
C. c. obscura
J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1944 – SE Venezuela in Bolívar (including Gran Sabana, except Mt Roraima) and S Amazonas (Cerro Calentura and Cerro de la Neblina).
C. c. yavii
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1947 – Cerro Yaví (SC Venezuela).
C. c. huachamacarii
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1951 – Cerro Huachamacari (S Venezuela).
C. c. venezuelana
Ménégaux & Hellmayr, 1906 – Venezuelan Short-tailed Antthrush – NW Venezuela in interior chain in Aragua and Coastal Range E to Miranda and Andes W to W Táchira.
C. c. columbiana
Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1896 – Colombian Short-tailed Antthrush – Amazonian slope of Andes in Colombia.
C. c. punctigula
Chapman, 1924 – E Ecuador and N Peru (N of R Marañón).
C. c. olivacea
Tschudi, 1844 – Peruvian Short-tailed Antthrush – C Peru.
C. c. berlepschi
Stolzmann, 1926 – SE Peru; presumably also extreme W Bolivia (extreme W La Paz).
C. c. boliviana
Hellmayr & Seilern, 1912 – Andean slope of Bolivia from La Paz SE to Santa Cruz.
C. c. campanisona
(M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – Brazilian Short-tailed Antthrush – E & SE Brazil locally in Ceará (Serra do Baturité) and Alagoas (Quebrangulo) and from S Bahia S to Santa Catarina.
C. c. tshororo
A. W. Bertoni, 1901 – E Paraguay, S Brazil (S Mato Grosso do Sul, W Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul) and NE Argentina (Misiones, Corrientes).
19–20 cm; 64–112 g. Adult has crown rufescent brown or brown; black spot on forehead directly above bill, white lores, white postocular streak; back, wings and... read more
Song of punctigula and venezuelana of two parts, a series 4–7 seconds long... read more
Humid montane forest and mature secondary woodland, usually with fairly open understorey; also dry... read more
Food and feeding
Diet varied, including spiders, insects and fruit. Food items brought to nestlings in Argentina were arthropods (51% caterpillars). Alone,... read more
Breeds in May–Jul in coastal Venezuela; birds with enlarged testes in Sept in NE Argentina (Corrientes) and in Sept–Dec in... read more
Mainly resident; during non-breeding season in coastal Venezuela, communal roosts with up to 20... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon to locally fairly common; uncommon in Peru, locally fairly common in Venezuela. Occurs in several protected areas... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!