Family Frogmouths (Podargidae)

Near Threatened

Short-tailed Frogmouth (Batrachostomus poliolophus)


Taxonomy

French: Podarge à tête grise German: Sumatrafroschmaul Spanish: Podargo colicorto
Other common names: Sumatran Frogmouth
Taxonomy:

Batrachostomus poliolophus

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1892,

Padang, West Sumatra

.

Formerly considered conspecific with B. mixtus but that species has extensive white on underparts (3), male has a paler crown (2) and female is much less contrastingly rufous (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Sumatra (Barisan Range).

Descriptive notes

20–22 cm. A sexually dichromatic species, with no apparent polymorphic variation in coloration; sexes confused in early accounts. Male dull dark rufescent-brown with... read more

Voice

Only very recently described, for both races. Song (perhaps call) said to be a fairly loud... read more

Habitat

Sub-montane primary forest and mixed pine forest. Generally tends to occur at somewhat higher... read more

Food and feeding

Gut contents of specimens examined included remains of small beetles and small Orthoptera.

Breeding

Few data. Known mainly from a single nest found in Sumatra in Jun 1933: a small pad with shallow cup, built mainly of down from birds... read more

Movements

No information, but presumably sedentary like its congeners.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened; previously Data Deficient. A restricted-range species that is reported as uncommon. The Sumatran lowlands have... read more

Recommended citation

Holyoak, D.T. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Short-tailed Frogmouth (Batrachostomus poliolophus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55150 on 17 October 2018).