Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Siberian Tit (Poecile cinctus)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange lapone German: Lapplandmeise Spanish: Carbonero lapón
Other common names: Grey-headed Chickadee
Taxonomy:

Parus cinctus

Boddaert

, 1783,

Siberia

.

Has been treated as conspecific with P. hudsonicus and P. rufescens; regularly hybridizes with P. montanus. Races intergrade, their boundaries being poorly defined; ranges listed are provisional. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. lapponicus (Lundahl, 1848) – Fennoscandia (except S) and N European Russia.
  • P. c. cinctus (Boddaert, 1783) – NE European Russia and Siberia E to Bering Sea and Kamchatka, S to L Baikal and NC Mongolia.
  • P. c. sayanus Sushkin, 1904 – S Siberia (Altai E to S Baikal area) and NW Mongolia.
  • P. c. lathami (Stephens, 1817) – NW USA (W, C & N Alaska) and NW Canada (N Yukon, NE Northwest Territories).
  • Descriptive notes

    13·5–14 cm; 11–14·3 g. Medium-sized, large-headed tit with loose fluffy plumage, grey to brown crown and brown upperparts, and black bib. Nominate... read more

    Voice

    Contact calls include thin “tsit” or disyllabic “chit-sit”, as well as... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland conifer forests, mostly of old-growth spruce (Picea) but also larch (Larix... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food small invertebrates, principally bugs (Hemiptera) including aphids (Aphidoidea), moths (Lepidoptera), flies (Diptera), caddis flies (... read more

    Breeding

    Season May–Jul; usually one brood, but in C Russia (Altai Mts) sometimes two. Monogamous; pairs for life. Territorial; territory... read more

    Movements

    Adults sedentary, remain within territory throughout year. Juveniles, following dispersal from... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common in Siberia, uncommon in Scandinavia and W Russia; rare in Alaska and NW Canada. Estimated European breeding population 164,000... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2019). Siberian Tit (Poecile cinctus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59867 on 19 February 2019).