Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Endangered

Sichuan Partridge (Arborophila rufipectus)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Boulton German: Boultonbuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de Sichuán
Other common names: Sichuan Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arborophila rufipectus

Boulton

, 1932,

west Sichuan, China

.

Has sometimes been considered closely related to A. brunneopectus, A. orientalis and A. javanica. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC China (SC Sichuan, and perhaps also NE Yunnan).

Descriptive notes

28–30·5 cm; male 410–470 g, female 350–380 g. Typical, generally grey-brown, hill-partridge with distinctly patterned head and breast. Male has broad... read more

Voice

Territorial call (often delivered as duet) given during breeding season (mid Mar–Jul) and then... read more

Habitat

Subtropical and temperate mixed evergreen broadleaf forest and woodland, including secondary and... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits of Eleaganus, Euonymus, Rubus and oaks reported; also some invertebrates. Appears to prefer to forage on... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Jun, with eggs hatching occurring mid May to mid Jul. Nest is a scrape, usually among tree roots. Lays 3–7 eggs,... read more

Movements

Few data available, but during winter (from mid Oct) birds form coveys of 4–6 birds that... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Mace Lande: Critical. One of the most threatened of all Galliformes: population estimated by BirdLife International at c. 1000–2499 mature individuals... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Sichuan Partridge (Arborophila rufipectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53449 on 21 October 2018).