Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Endangered

Sierra Leone Prinia (Schistolais leontica)


Taxonomy

French: Apalis du Sierra Leone German: Hochland-Feinsänger Spanish: Prinia de Sierra Leona
Other common names: White-eyed Prinia
Taxonomy:

Prinia leontica

Bates

, 1930,

Birwa Peak, Sierra Leone

.

See S. leucopogon. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Locally in highlands of Guinea (Dalaba, Pic de Fon, Pic de Tibé, Mt Tétini), NE Sierra Leone (Loma Mts, Tingi Hills), N Liberia (Mt Nimba, Kitoma Mts, Bele) and W Ivory Coast (Man, Sipilou and possibly Mt Nimba).

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 12–14 g. A rather nondescript, prinia-like warbler with conspicuous pale eye, strongly graduated tail. Has crown and upperparts fairly pale grey, narrowly... read more

Voice

Individuals call singly, partners duet and groups chorus together; repetitive series of high-... read more

Habitat

Forest edge, riparian scrub and thickets along mountain streams. Occurs at 600–1600 m, mainly... read more

Food and feeding

Diet insects, including beetles (Coleoptera). Forages in low and middle strata along forest edge, often in small groups. Unlike Prinia... read more

Breeding

Little known. Food-carrying adult and birds with enlarged gonads and brood patches in Sept–Oct; presumed breeding adult had tail bent... read more

Movements

Little known; presumably resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Upper Guinea Forests EBA. Believed to be scarce and uncommon, with estimated population in the range 1000–2500 mature... read more

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Sierra Leone Prinia (Schistolais leontica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58698 on 17 September 2019).