Family New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)

Near Threatened

Sierra Nevada Brush-finch (Arremon basilicus)


Taxonomy

French: Tohi de Bangs German: Brustfleck-Buschammer Spanish: Cerquero de Bangs
Other common names: Bangs's Brush-finch
Taxonomy:

Buarremon basilicus

Bangs

, 1898,

Pueblo Viejo, 8000 feet [c. 2440 m], Magdalena, Colombia

.

Until recently was often placed in genus Buarremon (or Atlapetes), and considered conspecific with A. costaricensis, A. assimilis, A. perijanus, A. torquatus, A. atricapillus, A. phaeopleurus and A. phygas. Molecular and morphological data indicated that all members of above-mentioned group should be treated as separate species#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia.

Descriptive notes

19 cm. A stocky brush-finch looking relatively large-headed, and with longish bill. Has cap and face black, with grey median crownstripe and grey supercilium from above eye;... read more

Voice

Song a high-pitched sibilant series of notes, typical of “A. torquatus group... read more

Habitat

Occupies undergrowth in humid montane forest, particularly near edges and borders; 600–2800 m. read more

Food and feeding

Little information on diet. Forages on ground; tends to feed under cover of vegetation. Scratches at leaf litter with bill. In pairs and... read more

Breeding

Fledglings observed Mar–Jul. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Until recently was treated as a race of A. torquatus, and requires assessment. Locally common. Has a relatively very small global range, but may be... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. (2018). Sierra Nevada Brush-finch (Arremon basilicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61970 on 16 October 2018).