Family Treecreepers (Certhiidae)

Least Concern

Sikkim Treecreeper (Certhia discolor)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpereau discolore German: Sikkimbaumläufer Spanish: Agateador gorjipardo
Other common names: Brown-throated Treecreeper (when treated as conspecific with C. manipurensis)
Taxonomy:

C[erthia]. discolor

Blyth

, 1845,

Darjeeling, India

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with C. manipurensis, but now separated on basis of vocal and genetic evidence. Birds from NE India (Nagaland, W Manipur) sometimes placed with C. manipurensis, but plumage details indicate clear affiliation with present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Himalayas in Nepal E to NE India (E to E Arunachal Pradesh, also S of R Brahmaputra in Nagaland and W Manipur); also S Xizang (Chumbi and Tsangpo Valleys), in SW China. Rare in E Uttarakhand (India)#R.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; 8–12·5 g. In fresh plumage (from Sept onwards), feathers from forehead to mantle are cinnamon-brown with paler buff shafts and dark brown fringes (neat... read more

Voice

Song a monotonous, fast rattle lasting 1–2 seconds, of simple, full “chi” notes... read more

Habitat

Mature broadleaf forest, both deciduous and evergreen, especially mossy oak (Quercus)... read more

Food and feeding

Food insects and spiders (Araneae). Foraging behaviour typical of the genus, creeping jerkily on moss-laden and lichen-covered trunks and... read more

Breeding

Season probably Mar–May in Himalayas. No other information.

Movements

Resident, but some altitudinal movements and perhaps also some dispersal in winter. Records from N... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common in Himalayas, becoming more abundant in E. In NE India, old unconfirmed records from Meghalaya (Khasi Hills) and S Assam (Cachar Hills... read more

Recommended citation

Harrap, S. (2018). Sikkim Treecreeper (Certhia discolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59949 on 17 December 2018).