Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Data Deficient

Sillem's Rosefinch (Carpodacus sillemi)


Taxonomy

French: Roselin de Sillem German: Sillemgimpel Spanish: Pinzón montano de Sillem
Other common names: Sillem's Mountain-finch
Taxonomy:

Leucosticte sillemi

Roselaar

, 1992,

Kushku Maidan, 5125 m, west Tibetan Plateau, China

.

Previously placed in Leucosticte; speculated to belong within Kozlowia, but recent DNA analyses indicate that that genus is embedded within Carpodacus#R, and have also confirmed that present species is sister to its previous sole representative, C. roborowskii#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kunlun Shan in SW Xinjiang and, recently discovered, W Qinghai (Yenlugou Valley)#R, in SW China; but presumably also occurs very locally between the two#R.

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Previously known only from two specimens (adult male and juvenile male), but photographs published in 2012 seem to correspond to an adult male and an adult female.... read more

Voice

Undescribed.

Habitat

Little information; specimens collected at 5125 m and photographs taken at 5000 m on high barren... read more

Food and feeding

Recorded feeding on fresh leaves and stems of the cushion plant Androsace tapete. No further information.

Breeding

No information. Presumed to breed between mid-Jun and Aug, as in other high-elevation passerines of the Tibetan plateau.

Movements

No information. Presumed resident, as adult collected was in full moult in Sept.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted range species: present in Southern Xinjiang Mountains Secondary Area. Until recently unknown in the... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P., de Juana, E. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Sillem's Rosefinch (Carpodacus sillemi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61372 on 14 December 2018).