Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Silver-backed Tanager (Tangara viridicollis)


Taxonomy

French: Calliste argenté German: Goldkehltangare Spanish: Tangara dorsiplateada
Other common names: Silvery Tanager
Taxonomy:

Calliste argentea viridicollis

Taczanowski

, 1884,

Huiro, 4800 feet [c. 1465 m], Cuzco, Peru

.

See T. argentea. Molecular data indicate that this species, T. phillipsi, T. argyrofenges and T. heinei form a species group, with T. argentea as its sister. Nominate race apparently intergrades with fulvigula in N Peru (vicinity of R Marañón). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. v. fulvigula (Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1906) – Andes in S Ecuador (W slope in El Oro and W Loja, also old record from Azuay; E slope in extreme S Zamora-Chinchipe) and N Peru (adjacent E slope in S to Lambayeque and Cajamarca, and on both slopes of dry W Andes).
  • T. v. viridicollis (Taczanowski, 1884) – E slope of Andes of Peru S of R Marañón (Amazonas S, discontinuously, to Puno) and W Bolivia (near Tokoaque, in La Paz).
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm; c. 18–24 g. Sexually dimorphic tanager, male unusual in having most of underparts much darker than upperparts. Male nominate race has dark peach-coloured to... read more

    Voice

    Weak “chit” and “tsit” notes, much like those of congeners but perhaps... read more

    Habitat

    Borders of humid and wet forest, woodlots, remnant forest patches and heavily cut-over second... read more

    Food and feeding

    Of four stomachs examined, one contained only vegetable matter and one only animal matter and two contained both fruit and arthropods. Seen... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common; generally occurs in low numbers. Present in Machu Picchu World Heritage Site and probably Cordillera de Colán and Tingo Maria... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2019). Silver-backed Tanager (Tangara viridicollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61718 on 19 May 2019).