French: Tangara à bec d’argent German: Purpurtangare Spanish: Tangara picoplata
) Pallas, 1764,
See R. melanogaster (above) and R. bresilius (below). Eight subspecies recognized.
Subspecies and Distribution
R. c. capitalis
J. A. Allen, 1892 – NE Venezuela (Anzoátegui E to Paria Peninsula, S to Monagas and Delta Amacuro).
R. c. magnirostris
Lafresnaye, 1853 – SE Sucre, in NE Venezuela; Trinidad.
R. c. venezuelensis
Lafresnaye, 1853 – E base of Andes in N & W Venezuela (Falcón E to Miranda, S to Táchira) and Colombia (Arauca, Boyacá).
R. c. unicolor
P. L. Sclater, 1856 – E base of Andes in Colombia (from Casanare region S to Meta).
R. c. carbo
(Pallas, 1764) – SE Colombia, E Ecuador, E Peru (S to Ucayali), Venezuela S of R Orinoco, the Guianas, and N, W & C Brazil (S to N Mato Grosso).
R. c. connectens
Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1896 – SE Peru and adjacent NW Bolivia.
R. c. atrosericeus
d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 – N & E Bolivia.
R. c. centralis
Hellmayr, 1920 – E Brazil (C Mato Grosso E to Bahia, Minas Gerais and N São Paulo) S to NE Paraguay.
16–17 cm; 21·5–27 g (atrosericeus), 23·5–37·5 g (other races). Dark tanager with heavy bill, lower mandible greatly expanded... read more
Dawn song (occasionally later in day) an energetic and semi-musical but rather repetitive series of... read more
Bushy forest borders, overgrown clearings, second growth, shrubbery around habitations, and bushy... read more
Food and feeding
Arthropods and fruit; occasionally eats flowers (possibly for nectar) or drinks nectar. About half of diet is fruit, especially melastome... read more
Breeding reported in Jan–Mar in E Colombia, Apr and May in Venezuela, Dec–Sept in Trinidad, Dec–Aug in Suriname and Jul and Aug in French... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common and widespread E of Andes and across Amazonia. Occurs in parks and reserves throughout its range, and is found also in vast areas of... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!