Family Long-tailed Tits (Aegithalidae)

Least Concern

Silver-throated Tit (Aegithalos glaucogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Orite à gorge argent German: Silberkehl-Schwanzmeise Spanish: Mito gorjigrís
Other common names: Silver-throated Bushtit
Taxonomy:

Mecistura glaucogularis

Gould#R

, 1855,

Shanghai, China

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with A. caudatus, but plumage distinctive, and no reports of regular intergradation or hybridization with that species in NE China (apparent “intergrades” recorded as migrants in coastal Hebei, but origin and status of these unknown). Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. g. vinaceus (J. P. Verreaux, 1872) – #RC & NE China from E Qinghai and C Gansu E to C & SE Inner Mongolia, S Liaoning, N Hebei and Shandong, and, in W, S to mountains of C Sichuan and NW Yunnan.
  • A. g. glaucogularis (Gould, 1855) – EC China in Yangtze Valley from Hubei (possibly also lowlands of Sichuan), parts of S Shaanxi and Henan E to Jiangsu and N Zhejiang.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–16 cm, of which tail 6–10 cm; 6·5–9 g. A tiny, round-bodied passerine with short stubby bill and long, narrow tail. Nominate race has forehead... read more

    Voice

    Calls include high-pitched, pure, quiet but penetrating "see-see-see" or "see-see-... read more

    Habitat

    Forest edge and scrub, primarily deciduous; recorded also from pine (Pinus) forest in... read more

    Food and feeding

    No specific information. Diet and behaviour probably as for A. caudatus.

    Breeding

    Season Mar–Apr in NE China. No other information.

    Movements

    Presumed largely sedentary, but some evidence of altitudinal movements (but still present at 2835... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Widespread and fairly common, and thus considered not to be at any immediate risk. Extent of range of nominate race uncertain; possibly found in lowlands of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Harrap, S. (2018). Silver-throated Tit (Aegithalos glaucogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59742 on 20 November 2018).